Privacy

Trillium respects your individual privacy and will not share your information with any third parties. This privacy policy documents our adherence to the highest industry standards for the protection of your personal information. The policy covers the following areas: 

  • What personally identifiable information is collected by Trillium or by any third party through our site.
  • How Trillium uses this information.
  • With whom Trillium may share customer information.
  • What choices are available to you as a customer with respect to collection, use and distribution of the information.
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection and Use

Trillium may collect information at two different stages. First, we collect anonymous, aggregate information (such as domain name or IP address) from all visitors to the site. This type of information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of our site.

Second, we require the submission of certain personally identifiable information when you use certain services available on the site.
If you communicate with us via e-mail, we will retain the e-mail address and other personal information submitted as part of
the communication.

Personal Information of Children

Trillium complies with the requirements of the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC’s Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512). Our site is not directed to children and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children.

Use of Your Personal Information

Trillium does not sell, rent, or share customer information to or with any third party not affiliated with or owned by Trillium. Trillium will never give or sell your personal information to be used for the purposes of sending you unsolicited commercial offers (such as spam) from any third party.

Use of Aggregate Information

We store information that we collect through log files to create a profile of our users. Log files record internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track a customer’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Disclosure of Personal Information As Required By Law

We will disclose personal information when required by law, or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites. Trillium is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our site.

Security

Trillium takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect our customers’ information. For example, we encrypt your communications through the My Info pages with 128-bit encryption, the industry standard.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also make an effort to protect your information off-line. All of our customers’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. All employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that store your personally identifiable information are housed in a secure environment.